CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 889913

Mr. William H. Sawyer
Ames Department Stores, Inc.
2418 Main Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067-2598

RE: The tariff classification of a brass candle lamp and a fabric cosmetic tray respectively from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sawyer:

In your letter dated August 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The brass candle lamp is a battery operated two piece nine inch solid brass lamp in the shape of a candle. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the brass candle lamp will be 9405.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of brass. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fabric cosmetic tray. Your request for a classification ruling should include the value of the completed article and a component breakdown by weight and value. The submitted sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport